Craytic commitment to privacy

Craytic (ABN 40 817 822 828) is committed to managing personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and in accordance with other applicable privacy laws.

This document sets out our policies for managing your personal information and is referred to as our Privacy Policy.

In this Privacy Policy, “we” and “us” refers to Craytic and “you” refers to any individual about whom we collect personal information.

About Craytic

Craytic operates https://www.craytic.com.au, a digital agency that provides digital marketing, social media marketing, branding, marketing strategy, email marketing and web-design services. In providing this service, Craytic is often required to obtain personal information about visitors of the website and potential clients. Craytic takes care to ensure all of its personnel and stakeholders comply with the laws, regulations and guidelines in relation to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information collected by them in the course of conducting their activities for and on behalf of Craytic.

What information does Craytic collect about you?

  • Customers and clients

When you enquire about our services or when you become a client or customers of Craytic, a record is made which includes your personal information.

The type of personal information that we collect will vary depending on the circumstances of collection and the kind of service that you request from us, but will typically include:

  1. your name, e-mail, postal address and other contact details;
  2. information about your employer or a business who you represent;
  3. your professional details; and
  4. any additional personal information you provide to us, or authorise us to collect, as part of your interaction with Craytic
  • Other individuals and businesses

Craytic may collect personal information about other individuals and businesses who are not customers or clients of Craytic. This includes individual service providers and contractors to Craytic, and other individuals who interact with Craytic on a commercial basis. The kinds of personal information we collect will depend on the capacity in which you are dealing with Craytic. Generally, it would include your name, contact details, and information regarding our interactions and transactions with you.

You can always decline to give Craytic any personal information we request, but that may mean we cannot provide you with some or all of the services you have requested. If you have any concerns about personal information we have requested, please let us know.

The way in which we handle the personal information of visitors to our websites is discussed below.

How and why does Craytic collect and use your personal information?

Craytic collects personal information reasonably necessary to carry out our business including but not limited to lead generation and marketing, to assess and manage our clients’ needs, and provide services including information via email newsletters. We may also collect information to fulfil administrative functions associated with these services, for example billing, entering into contracts with you or third parties and managing customer or client relationships.
The purposes for which Craytic usually collects and uses personal information depends on the nature of your interaction with us, but may include:

  1. responding to requests for information and other general inquiries;
  2. to fulfil our service obligations under any contract you may have with us;
  3. for our reasonable commercial purposes;
  4. researching, developing and expanding our facilities and services;
  5. informing you of our activities, articles, blogs and services;
  6. responding to enquires and complaints; and
  7. marketing activities.

Craytic generally collects personal information directly from you. We may collect and update your personal information over the phone, by email, over the internet or social media, or in person. We may also collect personal information about you from other sources, for example:

  1. our affiliated and related companies;
  2. publicly available websites; and
  3. third party suppliers and contractors who assist us to operate our business.

Craytic also collects and uses personal information of customers for market research purposes, including lead generation for our clients, and to innovate our delivery of services.

How does Craytic interact with you via the internet?

You may visit our website (http://www.craytic.com.au) or interact with us via social media platforms without identifying yourself. If you identify yourself (for example, by providing your contact details in an enquiry), any personal information you provide to Craytic will be managed in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Craytic’s website use cookies. A “cookie” is a small file stored on your computer’s browser, which assists in managing customised settings of the website and delivering content. We collect certain information such as your device type, browser type, IP address, pages you have accessed on our websites and on third-party websites. You may be identifiable from such information.

You can use the settings in your browser to control how your browser deals with cookies. However, in doing so, you may be unable to access certain pages or content on our website and by proceeding to use the website, you accept Craytic’s use of cookies.

Craytic’s website may contain links to third-party websites. Craytic is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of websites that are linked to our website.

Can you deal with Craytic anonymously?

Generally, it is not practicable for Craytic to deal with individuals anonymously or pseudonymously on an ongoing basis. If we do not collect personal information about you, you may be unable to utilise our services or participate in our sale events, offers, programs or activities we manage or deliver.

How does Craytic hold information?

Craytic stores information in paper-based files and/or other electronic record keeping methods in secure databases (including trusted third-party storage providers based in Australia). Personal information may be collected in paper-based documents and converted to electronic form for use or storage (with the original paper-based documents either archived or securely destroyed). We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Craytic maintains physical security over paper and/or electronic data stores, such as through locks and security systems at our premises. We also maintain computer and network security, for example, we use firewalls (security measures for the internet) and other security systems such as user identifiers and passwords to control access to our computer systems.

Our website does not necessarily use encryption or other technologies to ensure the secure transmission of information via the internet. Users of our websites are encouraged to exercise care in sending personal information via the internet.

We take steps to destroy or de-identify information that we no longer require.

Does Craytic use or disclose your personal information for direct marketing?

Craytic may use or disclose your personal information for the purpose of informing you about our services, upcoming promotions and events, or other opportunities that may interest you. If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications, you can opt-out at any time by contacting us using the contact details below.

If you opt-out of receiving marketing material from us, Craytic may still contact you in relation to its ongoing relationship with you.

How does Craytic use and disclose personal information?

  • For customers and clients

The purposes for which we may use and disclose your personal information will depend on the services we are providing to you. For example, if you have engaged us to deliver a service, we may disclose information about you to service providers where this is relevant to delivery of our services.

  • Disclosure to contractors and other third parties

Craytic may disclose information to third parties we engage in order to provide our services, including contractors and service providers used for data processing, data analysis, customer satisfaction surveys, information technology services and support, website maintenance/development, printing, archiving, mail-outs, and market research as well as providing your information to clients for lead generation.

Personal information may also be shared between related and affiliated companies of Craytic, located in Australia and overseas.

Third parties to whom we have disclosed your personal information may contact you directly to let you know they have collected your personal information and to give you information about their privacy policies.

  • Other uses and disclosures

We may use and disclose your personal information for other purposes explained at the time of collection or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Policy.

How can you access or seek correction of your personal information?

You are entitled to access your personal information held by Craytic on request. To request access to your personal information please email info@craytic.com.au

You will not be charged for making a request to access your personal information but you may be charged for the reasonable time and expense incurred in compiling information in response to your request.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You can help us to do this by letting us know if you notice errors or discrepancies in information we hold about you and letting us know if your personal details change.

However, if you consider any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading you are entitled to request correction of the information. After receiving a request from you, we will take reasonable steps to correct your information.

We may decline your request to access or correct your personal information in certain circumstances in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. If we do refuse your request, we will provide you with a reason for our decision and, in the case of a request for correction, we will include a statement with your personal information about the requested correction.

What should you do if you have a complaint about the handling of your personal information?

You may contact Craytic at any time if you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or about the way in which your personal information has been handled.

You may make a complaint about privacy to Craytic at info@craytic.com.au. Craytic will first consider your complaint to determine whether there are simple or immediate steps which can be taken to resolve the complaint.

In most cases, we will investigate and respond to a complaint within 30 days of receipt of the complaint. If the matter is more complex or our investigation may take longer, we will let you know.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, or you consider that Craytic may have breached the Australian Privacy Principles or the Privacy Act, a complaint may be made to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au).

How changes are made to this Privacy Policy?

Craytic may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time, with or without notice to you. We recommend that you visit our website regularly to keep up to date with any changes.

How can you contact Craytic regarding this Privacy Policy?

The contact details for Craytic are located under the ‘Contact Us’ page of our website. Alternatively, you may email info@craytic.com.au directly.

Last updated: December 2020

Contact Us

Drop Us a Line